Driving a Van

Privacy Policy

All personal information is protected as per the Government of Alberta website under (FOIP) Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and (PIPA) Personal Information Protection Act. We gather only the information needed to register a student for drivers training purposes. We may share the personal information with the appropriate law enforcement authorities for criminal investigation purpose.

Personal information such as credit card number, name on the credit card is not collected or held when you conduct online payment and leave this website before you finish the payment. The administration team will only access your personal information for scheduling your training or exams, issuing certificate, and for communication purposes. Instructors will also have access to a student’s personal information in order to pick and drop them off at their desired location, we will not disclose the personal information to any other third party. The explanation from Alberta Transportation is below.

 

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP)

1. The purpose of the Act is to allow people the right of access to records in the custody and control of the department; to control the manner in which personal information is collected, used and disclosed; to allow individuals the right of access to personal information about themselves; to allow individuals the right to request correct of their information and to provide for independent review of decisions made by the Ministry. An example of protecting personal information is when someone reports a driver who may have a medical condition that may affect his/her ability to operate a motor vehicle, their information is protected.

 

 

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

1. This Act governs the collation, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of an individual to have their personal information protected and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable. This includes financial and medical information.